Past King-Kennedy Honorees

Irma Hunter Brown Women’s Leadership Award

2017 – Nicole Hart
2016 – Dr. Rhonda Mattox
2015 – Crystal Barker
2014 – Tjuana Byrd
2013 – Jannie Cotton
2012 – Dr. Sherece Y. West
2011 – Senator Joyce Elliott
2010 – Dr. Linda Watson
2009 – Onie Norman
2008 – Tracy Joshua
2007 – Joyce Raynor
2005 – Irma Hunter Brown

T. E. Patterson Education Award

2017 – James McCoy
2016 – Morlin McCoy
2015 – Dr. Phillis Nichols-Anderson
2014 – Al Ashley
2013 – Jason Hamilton
2012 – Dr. Dexter Booth
2011 –  Dr. Walter Kimbrough
2010 – Thelma Forte
2009 – Marietha Neal and Dean Cynthia Nance
2008 – Dr. Lonnie Williams
2007 – Senator Jack Crumbly and Mattie Collins
2005 – T. E. Patterson

Annie Abrams Community Service Award

2017 – Ethan Dunbar
2016 – Beta Pi Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.
2015 – Dr. Abraham Carpenter
2014 – Rev. Kevin Kelly
2013 – The Upsilon Chi Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Inc.
2012 – Bishop Emeritus Leodies
2011 –  Willie McGhee
2010 – Theodoshia Cooper
2009 – Joe Booker
2008 – Elroy Brown
2007 – Rev. C. K. Yarber
2006 – Sherry Mays
2005 – Annie Abrams

Jerry Jewel Government Leadership Award

2017 – Mayor Shirley Washington
2016 – Judge Marion A. Humphrey
2015 – Rev. Dr. Henry ” Hank” Wilkins, IV
2014 – Judge Mark Leverett
2013 – Judge Ollie O’ Neal
2012 – Rep. Darrin Williams (D-36)
2011 –  David Rainey
2010 – Andre Good (local)  and Senator Tracy Steele (state)
2009 – Lottie Shackleford
2008 – Mayor Carl Redus
2007 – Earnest Brown
2005 – Jerry Jewel

Calvin King Economic Development Award

2017 – Christopher A. Masingill
2016 – Dr. Susan Ward-Jones
2015 – Clevon Young
2014 – Levi Thomas
2013 – Roger Ball
2012 – Garbo and Dr. Archie Hearne
2011 – Charles Stewart
2010 – Napoleon Black
2009 – Dexter Doyne
2008 – Representative Fred Allen
2007 – Odies Wilson
2005 – Calvin King

President’s Awards

2017 – Rev. Dr. Christoph Keller, III (JFK Compassion Award), Alan Hughes (Lifetime Achievement),  and Rev. Dr. Roy Jones (Faith Leadership Award)
2016 – William “Bill” Walker, Jr. and Nolan Richardson (Lifetime Achievement)
2015 – Regina Stewart Hampton
2014 – Martie North, Lindsey’s Hospitality House, and John Walker (Lifetime Achievement)
2013 – Bishop Samuel Lawrence Green, Sr., Dr. Rhonda Henry-Tillman, Richard L. Mays Sr., and Chris Mercer (Lifetime Achievement)
2012 – Annette Dove, Jermaine A. Johnson, Sr., Tara Shephard-Burgess, Mary Louise Williams, and Dr. William “Sonny” Walker, (Lifetime Achievement)
2011 – Miss Arkansas Alyse Eady and STAND! News
2010 – Dr. Michelle Smith, Rizelle Aaron, Barbara Yarnell, Sanford Tollette, and Dr. Creshelle Nash
2009 – Congressman Mike Ross, Lorene Joshua, Rev. Hezekia Stewart, Evangeline Parker,  and Ernestine Pondexter
2008 – Senator Jack Critcher, Representative Robbie Willis, Stanley Hill, Paul Means, Donell Meadows, and Emery Chesterfield
2007 – Julie Grinder, Dr. Fitz Hill, Ted Mullenix, Dr. Charity Smith, and Don Tilton
2005 – Joe Harris, Ronnie Deadman, Fredrick Freeman, Lane Kidd, and Dr. Fitz Hill